Roll of Excellence

The Coles Little Athletics Australia Roll of Excellence is the premier event on the Little Athletics calendar and is a night out not to be missed!

The Roll of Excellence recognises former participants who have achieved at the highest level in their chosen sport or profession.

Seven outstanding Australians will be inducted into this year’s Coles Little Athletics Australia Roll of Excellence with Official of the Year also presented, dont miss out on seeing local champions Brad Hardie, Kylie Wheeler and Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist Brandon Starc inducted!

The 2019 Roll Of Excellence will be held at Aloft Perth on 19th October 2019.

Pre Dinner Drinks 6:30pm – 7:00pm (Aloft Perth)
Dinner and Awards 7:00pm – 11:00pm (Aloft Perth)
Location The Springs, 27 Rowe Ave, Rivervale WA 6103
Host Melinda Gainsford Taylor
Dress Code Lounge Suit

AWARDS
Track and Field – Former Little Athletes who have represented Australia in athletics
Sportsperson – Former Little Athletes who have competed at the highest level in Sport
Achievers – Former Little Athletes who have achieved in a non-sport related discipline
Volunteers – Any person (outside those eligible above) and/or families who have made an outstanding contribution to Little Athletics in Australia.
Official of the Year – Regularly participates at State Competitions, contributes positively to the overall moral of the official’s fraternity

We are pleased to present a special ticket offer to all Little Athletics and Little Athletics Western Australia centres, purchase your first ticket at $100 and any additional tickets at $80pp. Includes a three course meal, drinks and entertainment!

 

 

 


 

Track and Field

Steve Hooker (2009): Olympic and world champion pole vaulter

Nathan Deakes (2009): World champion and world record setting racewalker.

Amy Winters (2009): Multiple Paralympic gold medal winning sprinter.

Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (2009): World indoor champion, three-time Olympian and Australian 100m and 200m record holder.

Jana Pittman-Rawlinson (2009): Two-time world champion in 400m hurdles.

Jane Saville (2010): Olympic bronze medallist and three-time Commonwealth Games champion racewalker.

John Steffensen (2010): Olympic and world championships 4x400m relay medallist; Commonwealth Games 400m champion.

Darren Clark (2011): Olympian, World Champion medalist and Commonwealth Games 400m Champion.

Bronwyn Thompson (2011): Commonwealth Games Long Jump Champion and Commonwealth, Oceania and National record holder.

Christine Stanton (2012): Commonwealth Games and Olympic Games competitor in the high jump, and Australia’s first female jumpers to use the Fosbury Flop.

Debbie Wells (2012): Olympic games competitor in the 100, 200 and 4 x 100m relay.

Jane Flemming (2013): Two-time Olympian and Commonwealth Games competition in the Heptathlon, and Australian record holder for the highest Heptathlon score. Successful media career and business woman.

Sally Pearson (2013): Gold medallist at the 2012 Olympic Games in the 100m hurdles, and Olympic record holder, and silver medallist at the 2008 Olympic Games. She has represented Australia in 5 World Championships, 2 Olympic Games and 2 Commonwealth Games.

Dani Samuels (2014): Bronze medal in the discus at the 2006 Commonwealth Games, won the gold medal at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics,

Dani attended her 2nd Olympics in London in 2012, where she again made the final of the discus event, this time finishing 12th.

Nicole Boegman-Stewart (2015): Australian and international long jump and triple jump champion and silver medalist at the 1982 Commonwealth Games.

Fabrice Lapierre (2016) 2010 Commonwealth Games Gold medalist, Olympian and Australian and international long jump champion.

Todd Hodgetts (2016) 2016 Rio Olympic Silver medalist, Australian and international Shot Put Champion, Australian record holder.

Kim Mickle (2017) 2014 Commonwealth Games Gold medalist, Olympian and Australian and Oceania Javelin record holder.

Lauren Wells (2018)

Jayden Sawyer (2018)

 

Sportsperson

Kathy Watt (2009): 1992 Olympic cycling gold medallist.

John Worsfold (2009): AFL premiership winner as a player and coach with the West Coast Eagles.

George Gregan (2009): Australian rugby union captain and long serving scrum half.

Alisa Camplin (2009): Winter Olympic gold medallist in aerial skiing.

Nova Peris (2009): Olympic gold medallist in hockey and Commonwealth Games gold medallist in athletics (200m).

Geoff Ogilvy (2010): World top-10 ranked golfer.

Hollie Grima (2010): Australian Opals basketballer.

Natalie von Bertouch (2011): Australian Netball Captain and World Netball Championships gold medalist.

Matt Giteau (2011): Previous captain of the Brumbies and player in both the Rugby World Cup and Tri- Nations.

Simon Black (2012): Triple premiership player at the Brisbane Lions, Bronwlow medalist and winner of the Norm Smith medal in the 2003 grand final.

Megan Marcks (2012): Olympic Gold medalist and part of the first female rowing crew to win a gold medal at an Olympic Games.

Patrick Mills (2013): an Indigenous Australian professional basketball player who currently plays in the National Basketball Association (NBA), and has also represented Australia in the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games.

Kimberlee Green (2013): Australian Netball team member,  and World Netball Championships gold medalist.

Jarryd Hayne (2014): Rugby player for the Parramatta Eels, State Of Origin Series player 

Joel Selwood (2014): Australian Rules Football player and captain for Geelong,

Sally Fitzgibbons (2015): Youngest World Surfing Tour qualifier in ASP history, Women’s World Title runnder up 3 consecutive years, Rip Curl Women’s Pro at Bells Beach Title holder 2 years in a row.

Jackie Pereira (2016) International and Australian Hockey Champion, first woman to score 100 goals for Australia in International hockey.

Liam De Young (2016) 2004 Athens Olympic Gold Medalist, 2012 London Olympic Gold Medalist, International and Australian Hockey Champion

Mitchell Starc (2017) Australian and International cricket fast bowler

Jack Riewoldt (2017)

Kimberley Brennan (2018)

 

Achievers

John Maclean (2009): Pioneering wheelchair athlete who was the first to complete the Hawaiian Ironman and swim the English Channel.

Mike Whitney (2009): Australian cricket fast bowler and TV host and celebrity.

Kirstie Marshal (2009): Pioneering aerial skiier and Victorian politician.

Dr Peter Larkins (2009): Olympian in athletics (3000m steeplechase), successful sports medicine doctor and media personality. Also one of the very first participants in Little Athletics.

Dr Chris Bradshaw (2010): Commonwealth Games representative in athletics (decathlon), successful sports medicine doctor.

Janine Shepherd (2010): Inspirational former cross country skiier who overcame life threatening injuries sustained in a bicycle training accident. As a walking paraplegic gained her pilots license and has authored a number of best selling books.

Brett Rosebury (2011): AFL umpire who has umpired in the past 4 grand finals and won the AFL All Australian Umpire award in 2008, 2009 & 2011.

Paul Murray (2011): 2UE Drive Show host, acclaimed journalist and winner of the Brian White Award for Radio Reporter of the Year.

Shane Crawford (2013): Australian Football League (AFL) player and captain, Brownlow medallist, Hawthorn Best and Fairest winner and Premiership Cup player. Now working in the media, and has raised more than $2.5million for Breast Cancer Network Australia.

Ryan Fitzgerald (2014): Former Australian Rules footballer and Big Brother contestant, now a popular TV and radio personality

John & Lenny Pearce (2015): members of the very successful all-male Australian hip-hop dance and popmusic group, Justice Crew

Chelsea Roffey (2016) AFL Goal umpire, only female to have officiated in an Australian Football League Grand Final in the exacting role of a goal umpire.

Rishelle Hume (2017)

Andrew May (2017)

John Phillimore (2018)

Tony Buti (2018)

 

Volunteers

Trevor Billingham (2009) (deceased): Founder of Little Athletics. Established Little Athletics in Geelong in 1964 and worked tirelessly to see it spread throughout Victoria and Australia.

Alan Triscott (2009): Instrumental in the early spread of Little Athletics and the establishment of the Victorian Little Athletics Association and Australian Little Athletics Union.

Doug Hancy (2009): Western Australian administrator who has had a involvement in Little Athletics for over forty years and who formalised the conduct of state championships in WA.

Barry Garment (2009): NSW administrator who has been involved in Little Athletics for close to forty years, establishing a new Centre and serving as a key association official at state championships.

Helen Moir (2009): Tasmanian administrator who has been involved in Little Athletics for over thirty years and who has been pivotal in the growth of Little Athletics in northern Tasmania.

George Harvey (2010): Queensland administrator who was instrumental in the growth of Little Athletics in Queensland an in Australia. Former President of Queensland Little Athletics and Australian Little Athletics.

Peter Wickes (2010): NSW administrator who has provided volunteer legal advice, administrative skills and coaching assistance over the past thirty years.

Maxine Boyd (2011): Western Australian administrator who has had involvement in Little Athletics for over thirty years who held positions from club level to LAA Administration and Finance Director.

Jim Arkins (2011): NSW administrator who has been involved in Little Athletics for over forty years playing a pivotal role in establishing many centres in NSW, treasurer on the Board of NSW and State Team selector.

David Cramer (2012): WA administrator who has been involved in Little Athletics for over thirty years from former Chairman of LAWA and former President of LAA. Coach of the LAWA ALAC Team and International State team for many years.

Robin Johnson (2012): WA administrator who was the founder of the first centre in WA and the Association of WA Little Athletics.

Andrea Harvey (2013): QLD administrator who has been involved in Little Athletics for almost 40 years, from founding member of Kenmore Little Athletics Centre through to ALA Records Officer.

Ken Gardiner (2013): NSW coach,mentor to officials and an administrator who has been involved for 41 years, and is still involved today.

Alison Quirke (2014): QLD administrator who has been involved in Little Athletics for over 40 years from zone coordinator, chief judge to former President of LAA.

Professor Marcus Vowels (2014): Has been involved in Little Athletes for over 20 years, from medical officer and advisor for LANSW to collating data in relation to accidents and injuries sustained by Little Athletes at Little Athletics events.

Maria McConville (2015): NSW administrator at centre, zone, region and board level for over 43 years.

Kaye Runge (2016) WA Centre registrar, centre record and ranking officer, chief judge, group leader for LAWA international tours, former WA Board member. Has been involved in Little Athletics for over 30 years.

Bob Cruise (2017)

Wendy Beisiegel (2018)

Ron Keys (2018)

Official of the Year

Julie Cousins (2018)